Check Collections
[…] For this reason, grocery stores and banks can adopt much more conservative procedures for cashing checks. These conservative procedures are not required by the law and are not the standards by which check cashing companies are judged in determining whether a check cashing entity has acted in good faith.

Two types of fraud.
There is one limited type of fraud that is considered a valid defense against a holder in due course. It is not, however, the typical garden variety fraud in the inducement. This fraud is described in Section 3.305(a)(1)(C) as “fraud that induced the obligor to sign the instrument with neither knowledge nor reasonable opportunity to learn of its character or its essential terms.” In other words, if a person does not realize that they are signing a check, then this defense might apply. The official comments to Section 3.305 go into greater detail on when this defense might apply, but it is rarely found in check cashing cases.